September 10, 2014
[…] which vests after five years of service (lowered from the current vesting
period of 10 years). The remaining five percent of the employees’ contributions
[are] invested in the retirees’ personal accounts. The employer [matches] this
contribution with an additional one percent” (Mercatus Center). In Illinois,
every one percent increase in membership contribution equals $100 million.
According
to a slide presentation entitled, “Pension Reform Legal Principles and
Considerations” from the Office of the General Treasurer in Rhode Island (April
10, 2012), the Federal Statutory Law, ERISA, 29 USC 1054 (g) (1) claimed that
“the accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an
amendment of the plan…” The presentation revealed that out of the
50 states, 10 states have constitutional provisions that specifically protect
public pension benefits. They include Michigan, Texas, Louisiana, Arkansas,
Hawaii, New Mexico, Arizona, New York, California, and Illinois. The last four